1. General information

1.1. We are DeansHall Student Accommodation, based in two locations Crosses Green, Co. Cork and Curraheen Rd, Bishopstown, Co. Cork, Ireland. We are committed to giving visitors to this website information about how their personal data is processed. This privacy policy aims to give you more information about why we collect your personal data, how it is stored, retained, used, disclosed etc.

1.2. By using this website, you do so on the basis of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. You will be bound by the current policy in place at the time you use this website. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use our website.

1.3. Your personal data is held in a secure environment and is accessible only by relevant DeansHall staff using individual usernames and passwords. We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2003, including any amendments thereto and all regulations and orders made thereunder, (“the Data Protection Acts”), and, when effective, the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, including all regulations and orders implementing provisions of the Regulation in Irish law (“the GDPR”). This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

2. Personal data collected through this website. Information We Collect From You

2.1. Personal data you voluntarily provide

Deanshall collects personal information to operate the properties that it manages effectively and to give
our customers the best possible service. You provide personal information to us in a number of different
ways – for example when you create an account/an application on our booking portal, directly to our
reception staff, and when visiting our website (using online identifier technologies like cookies). We
sometimes obtain data from third parties, for example, but not limited to, educational establishments,
agents and through the transfer of ownership and/or management of a property to Deanshall.

2.2. Information collected when you visit the website:
Our website collects information to give us further information about who visits our website, learn about visitor numbers, website traffic, pages of interest etc. This is so that we can improve our website design and functionality, to develop our website based on users’ interests, and to ensure our website displays correctly.

This information is gathered using “cookies” which are small files that a site or its service provider uses. Further information is provided in our Cookies Policy.

3. Use of Your Personal data/Information

3.1. In relation to the Information collected when you visit the website (per 2.2 above), we use that to analyse website visitors, analyse preferences, for statistical purposes, to troubleshoot any issues, to improve the effectiveness of our website, and for internal business purposes. We also analyse information provided by you and others to help us administer, support, and improve our business. The processing of this information is based on the legitimate basis of legitimate interests.

3.2. In relation to the personal data you voluntarily provide (per 2.1 above), we use that personal data in order to respond to the query you have raised or to deal with your accommodation application.

3.3. If you apply for student accommodation via our website and are unsuccessful (eg. we are oversubscribed etc), then the personal data we will have collected on you is set out at (2.1) above and is archived. For further information regarding our retention policy, please see section 7 of this Privacy Notice.

3.4. If you apply for student accommodation via our website and are successful, we will collect and process the following classes of personal data in order to offer you a Room in DeansHall pursuant to the Licence Agreement:

  • Your guarantor’s contact details (per the terms of the guarantee attached to the Licence Agreement),
  • Payment details (to process any deposit and/or licence fee payment);
  • Any other information as may be relevant to your accommodation and/or as may be necessary for us to deliver accommodation services to you.

We will give you the opportunity to provide personal medical data if you feel it is pertinent to your booking with us. We will also collect objectively observed medical data if pertinent to your interactions with us. The information provided will be stored securely on a student’s file for the duration of their accommodation with DeansHall. Thereafter, it will be retained in accordance with our retention policy – see section 7 of this Privacy Policy.

3.5. During your time as a resident of DeansHall, we will continue to process your personal data, including the items, set out at (2.1) and (3.3) above, together with the following:

  • Your photograph/images for ID/Access card to access the residential block
  • Your images for CCTV purposes (Please see our CCTV policy at www.deanshall.com/cctv )
  • Key system data: We will collect data about when you enter/leave the building, your apartment
    and/or your bedroom.
  • Any other information relevant to your accommodation
  • Marketing
    Deanshall will, from time to time, market its products and services to both current customers and
    potential customers who have consented to receiving marketing communications.
    Current customers. We will market relevant selected offers and information to our current
    customers based on the products and/or services they have purchased in the past. We will only send
    relevant marketing to these customers where they have consented to receiving marketing
    communications. Customers can unsubscribe from such marketing at any time by clicking on the
    “unsubscribe” which is contained at the bottom of all marketing based emails. Please note that by
    unsubscribing this will not prevent you from receiving information regarding any products and/or
    services that are related to those you have already purchased.
    Potential customers. When a potential customer has shown an interest in the products and/or
    services that we provide, they will be able to opt-in automatically to receive such marketing
    information. If you wish to unsubscribe from such marketing all marketing related emails will enable
    you that to do so.
    Our Marketing Department might from time to time receive interesting offers and information from
    third parties that we feel would be of interest to our customers. We will never provide your
    information to third parties for marketing purposes but we may send you information from them on
    their behalf where you have indicated a desire to receive marketing communications from us.
    You can also ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us directly
    using the contact details contained in this notice.
    Where you opt-out from receiving these marketing messages this will not apply to the personal data
    that you have provided to us as a result of a product/service purchased or any other transactions
    where legitimate grounds for our non-marketing related processing activities continue to exist.

3.6. In respect of the personal data specified at (2.1) above, we will process that personal data on the following legal basis:

  • Contract – the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The contract referred to is the Licence Agreement that successful applicants will be asked to sign.

3.7. In respect of the personal data specified at (3.3) and (3.4) above, we will process that personal data on the following legal bases:

  • Contract: (specifically, the Licence Agreement);
  • Legal obligation;
  • Legitimate interests;
  • Vital interests; and
  • Consent (in certain limited situations).

3.8. In respect of the personal data specified at (3.3) and (3.4) above, we will use that personal data for purposes including:

  • to process your application for student accommodation;
  • to contact you during your stay at DeansHall
  • to undertake any of the actions/steps set out in the Licence Agreement including but not limited to payment of fees, running fire drills, managing complaints etc.;
  • for the proper administration and management of the student accommodation undertaking;
  • to care for and protect our staff and other residents;
  • to process payments of licence fees and fines;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and our contractual obligations to our insurance company;
  • to process appeals;
  • to ensure that relevant matters are taken into consideration where DeansHall receives subsequent applications from persons who were formerly residents (but whose licence was terminated for any reason);
  • to resolve disputes, to vindicate our legal rights including taking and/or defending litigation etc.

4. Disclosure of Personal data and Data-Sharing:

We will share/disclose your personal data where it is necessary to fulfil a contract (specifically the Licence Agreement) for example, to facilitate your payment of the licence fee by transferring your personal data to a payment service provider. Where you have applied for student accommodation (whether successful or not) and during your time as a resident of DeansHall, we may share your personal data with third parties, including:

  • Your parent/guardian (e.g. accident, illness, welfare concerns, payment issues under the Guarantee, damage to property, eviction etc.).
  • Payments solutions providers to facilitate the receipt of fees and the payments of fines. All online payment processing is handled securely by Realex/ Global Payments Secure Payments. We do not hold any of your credit card information as all transactions are processed through our payment gateway with Realex/ Global Payments.
  • With all Third Level Institutes in Cork, if you are a student there, e.g. to make a complaint relevant to the university’s complaints process.
  • Only at the request of the student, to future prospective landlords for the purposes of giving an Accommodation Reference. Please note that this is only done upon receipt of a valid written request from the resident. The reference is handed directly to the resident.
  • With Top Security, DeansHall on-site security provider. This is only done where it is relevant to a health and safety and/or anti-social behaviour issue.

We also share your personal data with other third parties where it is necessary for our internal business purposes and for the proper and efficient management of the student residences, for example with our insurers (including their duly appointed agents), our email platform (Office 365), IT service providers, support services, our insurers, our legal advisors. We will disclose your personal data to comply with law or any Court order, to enforce any contractual agreements between us and our customers, to initiate or defend any legal claims, to obtain legal advices or otherwise vindicate our legal rights. If we are restructured or undergo any internal corporate reorganisations, your personal data will be transferred to or acquired by another legal entity as part of those restructuring processes. We will share your personal data with bodies including An Garda Síochána and/or TUSLA where we consider same to be necessary to our legitimate interests, for public interests, and/or for the protection of your vital interests (or those of another person) including to protect physical integrity or life. We reserve the right to disclose your personal data/information to other law-enforcement authorities (e.g. police organisations from another State) and other appropriate bodies (e.g. Revenue Commissioners, etc.) without notice to you where it is required for safeguarding the security of the State, or protecting the international relations of the State, or where it is required for the purpose of preventing, detecting or investigating offences, apprehending or prosecuting offenders or assessing or collecting any tax, duty or other money owed or payable to the State. In respect of the data referred to at (2.1) insofar as it relates to cookies and is gathered by website analytics companies (e.g. Google Analytics), further details are set out in our Cookies Policy.

5. Data transfers within or outside EEA

5.1. In relation to the personal data you voluntarily provide, this data will be held on our computers in Ireland. It may be accessed by or given to our staff and service providers working within Ireland and the European Economic Area who are retained by us for us for the purposes set out in this privacy statement or for other purposes approved by you and/or relevant to providing the services you have requested from us.

5.2. In relation to the Information collected when you visit the website, this is utilised as part of Google Analytics and this information is transferred outside the EEA. That transfer is based on the EU-US Privacy Shield. Click here for further information. https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en

6. Security

6.1. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. This includes our taking reasonable technical security measures and organisational measures.

6.2. Although this website enables you to contact us, please note that communications across an electronic network is not a secure form of communication. Due to the risk of online fraud and the potential for unauthorised interception, we respectfully request that you never send us any sensitive personal data or financially sensitive information (e.g. bank account details) using the “Contact Us” page of our website or by email. It may be possible for unauthorised third parties to hack the website, or otherwise unlawfully intercept such communications. We take no responsibility whatsoever in the event of any email or communication from you to us being intercepted or changed by an unauthorised person. We accept no liability for any losses resulting from same.

7. Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and to comply with any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and having regard to any applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial, Contractual and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see (9) regarding Subject data rights.

Also in some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information
indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. Automated decision making/profiling:

We do not engage in Automated Decision Making/profiling.

9. Data subject rights:

At any stage, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (subject to exceptions and exemptions).
  • Request rectification or erasure of personal data where it is incorrect, out of date, or was collected/processed without a legal basis.
  • Right to object (including to automated decision-making, if any).
  • Withdraw consent previously given. This does not invalidate actions taken based on the previously given consent.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out at (10).

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website.

Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information such as your name, address or any financial information. If you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to disable them.

10. Any queries?

10.1. If you have any queries, please contact us at:

Manager
DeansHall Student Accommodation
Crosses Green
Co. Cork
Ireland
Ireland

info@deanshall.com

Manager
DeansHall Student Accommodation
Curraheen Road
Bishopstown
Co. Cork
info@deanshallbishopstown.com

10.2. You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner or consult their website for further information:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Telephone: Lo-Call 1890 252231
www.dataprotection.ie